About Me

My photo
DFW, Texas, United States
My very own beauty diary sharing my thoughts and reviews on makeup & all things beauty related.NC35/NC40 rec.

Followers

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Collective Haul & Feb-March Recap

I know I need to post more..but don't have you keep buying to keep posting? LOL well not really, anything beauty related pretty much. I haven't flipped through the magazines or anything to even know what's trendy and etc. BTW it is "shark week" for me aka TOM. A bit cranky and sleepy. Pictures & captions will do.


























-Hard Candy Primer
-NARS Blush in Super Orgasm
-MAC Wonder Woman Pink Power MSF
-MAC Bronzing Powder in Bronze
-MAC Blush in Cubic, Well Dressed, & The Perfect Cheek
-MAC Lippies in Candy Yum Yum, Shy Girl, & Chatterbox
-Victoria's Secret Lipstick in Heartbeat
-Maybelline Dream Mousse Foundatin in Nude Light *used as concealer*
-Hard Candy Glamoflage in Tan
-Tarina Tarantino Candy Cameo Gem Gloss
-Maybelline Waterproof Falsies Mascara
-Barbie <3 Stila eyeshadow palette *Nordstrom Rack*
-PF Happy Boosting blush in Natural /Powder in Translucent








































Well Dressed, The Perfect Cheek, & Cubic. All 3 blends in nicely with my current NC37 skintone. Not loud colors and looks great with any look. Natural looking too. I <3 The Perfect Cheek the most. It's LE I believe. I got it at a CCO for $12.50.




















PF Happy Booster Blush in Natural *Kinda reminds me of Bella Bamba, I don't reach for that at all anymore so I definitely don't reach for this, I need to give it a chance though*

PF Happy Booster Powder in Translucent- I use this as a highlighter. I use it everyday & I love it. The smell and the texture of it. So silky smooth. I like using my middle finger to apply it haha.

























MAC Bronzing powder in Bronze for contouring, WW MSF in Pink Power which I don't use at all b/c it doesn't show up on me, maybe if I mixed it with another blush, NARS Super Orgam blush, I use this at least 3-4 times a week.

























Hard Candy Glamoflage concealer in Tan, cute packaging. Works great! Will last me awhile.
Maybelline Dream Mousse Foundatin in Nude Light- My friend Victoria uses this. Im the same shade as her. She told me to try it out as a concealer. I LOVE how bright her undereye looks.

Example:




















Got lucky & found these babies at Nordstrom Rack by my house.



















HK slipperss & ceramic Jelly Belly jar from Marshall's.





















Im obsessed with hearts so I had to grab these containers. From Target!




















My pink Friday haul. Candy Yum Yum L/S, VS tank & swimsuit. I wanna go back from all those sleeping tanks. I will actually wear it out *shrugs*.


Random pictures, memories <3.








































80's theme bday @ Forum Skating Rink with my main squeezes.


















Sophia & I. LOL we always take a picture together when we run into each other. MILF as well.


















































My sister, Hai, & I. I believe it was Asian Olympics weekend.
























































Shadee's bday @ Blue Fish
























Loan & I.







Kneecie's birthday cake
















Kneecie's & Tony's birthday
























Birthday boy & girl.


















Coby's 4th birthday is this Saturday! I'm excited. We're doing a Batman black & yellow w a touch of blue theme. I have pictures from Laos New Year to post too. LNY isn't over til the month is over SMH. I love this time of the month though. Lots of fun times with friends and family & ohh good eats.


What are you guys planning to get from the MAC SURF Baby/Fashion Flower collection? Are you skipping it?


I honestly don't like the Surf Baby packaging. The only thing I mighttt grab is the My Paradise powder. Gotta see more swatches. Just hope it's nothing like Marine's Life. I do want the Ever Hip Lippie from the Fashion Flower collection & Alpha Girl BP. Would like to see MLLE in person, Imma sucka for pink lippies.

8 comments:

CHAOTIC COOKIE said...

Girrrrl, you look good in every one of them pictures! I'm interested in the lipsticks from the fashion flower collection! I saw that they are already selling it online when its suppose to release May 5th.

www.vikki-gabrielleworld.blogspot.com said...

soo pretty! Love all the stuff you got, They are literally all stuff I would have picked, I still cant get hold of candy yum yum though :(

Neeva Marie B. said...

I am in LOVE w your blog :)! I have a feeling I'll be learning a lot from you ^.^

Aya said...

Dream Matte Mousse is the best, & I love falsies mascara! You're gorgeous! xoxo

http://fatal-fashion.blogspot.com

Blanca1018♥ said...

I love this post!
It sure makes up for your absence girl, You look gorgeous in all the pics and to narrow it down
I love that cake
I love your outfits
I want those Hello Kitty slippers
and THANK YOU for the awesome idea of using the Maybelline mousse foundation as concealer...The actual concealer has been discontinued around me(not sure if everywhere or WHY!)
Good to hear from you sweety.

LaBarbie0426 said...

love the way you dress! soo lucky you got candy yum yum so how do you like the hard candy primer? any good? i love my physcians formula blush i dont know the name cus the sticker was torn off lol but its a hot pink!!! i want those darn slippers! n you make me want to go buy tanks at PINK! and i use the Maybelline concealer to blot out the color on my lips like a lip primer! and your sis is soo pretty and that guy shes with freaking HOTT lol if thats her dude tell her hes perfect wink wink :P

MaviDeniz said...

great haul! im a new follower

ayny said...

I realy like your VS tank & swimsuit.
i hope i can get it in Indonesia. :)

i love your outfits and your make up too.

love your blog.. ^^