About Me

My photo
DFW, Texas, United States
My very own beauty diary sharing my thoughts and reviews on makeup & all things beauty related.NC35/NC40 rec.

Followers

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Smashbox Photofinish Primer / Victoria's Secret PRO Airbrush FX Face Primer SPF 2



Trying out my new MAC Shy Beauty Blush *Peachy-Pink ish*
I'm in lovee with it =). Ew ignore my upper-arm jiggles LOL.
-Fake lashes
-MAC Creme Cup lipstick w/ Subculture Lipliner
-MAC Studio Fix Fluid NC37
-MAC Blot Powder in Medium-Dark as setting powder
-MAC Espresso E/S on the brows *First time trying this color out*
-under the brow highlight MAC Ricepaper
-Too lazy to wear any eyeshadow on the lids

Smashbox Photofinish Primer / Victoria's Secret PRO Airbrush FX Face Primer SPF 2





I wouldn't know what I would do if I didn't have my foundation primer....


I found out about Smashbox Photofinish Primer thro
ugh makeup-alley reviews & Kim Kardashian's blog. I went out to buy the travel size at Sephora for like $17. I went home & tried it and MAN...my foundation went on SO DAMN SMOOTH. No lighter blotches or anything. Flawless. My mom even noticed how smooth and flawless it looked.

Of course you must apply moisturizer first. Wait at least a min then apply your primer on. Wait a min for it to try then the foundation.

I was very happy on the results & went ahead & bought the 1 oz bottle for $36. Pretty pricey....

I am now on my 2nd bottle.

Tell me why my pump doesn't work anymore?? There is more than half left & I have to scrape it out with a damn q-tip. Sucks.


My sister got tired of me complaining about her using up my Smashbox primer. I only need ONE PUMP..she uses wayy more than one pump. But anyways, she went out and bought the Victoria's Secret Pro Airbrush FX primer for only $ $14. It comes in .85 oz. A lil less than the Smashbox but HELLA cheaper.


I tried it out the next day & it works well as the Smashbox OIL-FREE primer. The pump still works lol.

I so wished Victoria's Secret came out with this before I bought the Smashbox one.


Next post will be on recommendations for Asian tanned OR yellow undertones or NC 37 NC40 NC42 skintone.




4 comments:

Stephanie said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Katie Ngo said...

Hey! Thanks for joining my giveaway! Good luck to you. :) I agree, MAC eyeshadows are sooo expensive. Its always good to try something new. I followed you by the way. Take care!

Love,
Katie Ngo

booboo said...

hey girl! :) love your blog and im glad we have the same shade :) we can get tips off each other :) now, i wanna go try this primer because i was hesitant to get the smashbox one because of the price

booboo said...

hey girl, you can always check out my youtube videos on my foundation routines to see how i contour i just use mac's e/s in charcoal brown and i do a white concealer triangle underneath my eyes, that all i do, i skip all of the highlighting on my nose and forehead and all that so yea :) thanks again for following, im following you too now! hope to ttys! :)